Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Settlement Question

Approximately 10 months ago my wife and I were involved in an auto accident. The lady that hit us was at fault and she was cited for failure to yield. Our car was totaled. I had minor injuries (mostly muscle pain) and had about 4 sessions of physical therapy that alleviated the pain and I have been released by my doctor. My medical bills totaled about $2,000.00. Her insurance company has offered the following as a settlement to me: pay the medical bills, $700.00 for lost wages and an additional $3,500.00 for pain/inconvienance etc. Is this offer reasonable? I would like to avoid taking my case to court because I will probably get a lawyer for my wife's part. Our doctor says that because of the wreck she will have a permanent condition (arthritis will settle into her shoulder/neck region) so I am sure that I will get legal representation for her. Once again, is the offer made to me for my part of the accident a reasonable and acceptable offer? Thank you very much for your assistance.

Asked on 9/05/02, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law

Re: Settlement Question

There is no way to make a determination whether or not this is a reasonable offer without having reviewed your medical records. Have you completely recovered? Are you certain you have no permanent injuries? Are you happy with the offer? What type of injuries did you suffer? Althought the medical bills are a factor, determining whether or not a settlement offer is reasonable or not is more involved than just looking at the dollor amount of the medical bills. Contact me if you would like to discuss this matter in detail.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/02, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio