Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

I have 2 trustees listed to serve as a trustee to my beneficiary was a my minor child who recently passed at 20, will the trustee automatically get my assets or will the assets go to next of kin (which no kids or spouse since a minor or go to her parent since deceased? I want my assets to go to my trustees will that happen or do I need to update my will?


Asked on 6/03/19, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christine Socrates Christine Sabio Socrates, Attorney at Law

If you would like your trustees to be the beneficiaries of your estate, your will and trust must be updated to have them specifically listed as beneficiaries. It will not automatically go to the trustees, the trustees have only been appointed to administer your trust assets, not inherit them. Depending what your trust says at this time will determine who inherits instead of your minor child. If you need assistance, I can help you to make the updates/changes you are seeking to make. You can contact my office at your convenience. www.socrateslegal.com

Read more
Answered on 6/03/19, 9:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio