Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My deceased mother had a will, it is to be shared equally between her 4 children. I am being asked to sign a waiver of right to administer. What is this? Why do I need to sign this and should I sign this?

Asked on 5/12/10, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law

A waiver of right to administer means that you are giving up your right to serve as executor or administrator of the estate.

You would need to provide more facts to determine why you are being asked to sign this document and whether you shoud sign it.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/10, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio