Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

I was recently terminated for attendance from FedEx ground because I was unable to come into work because of an injury I suffered outside of work. is this wrongful termination? and how will it affect my future with that termination on my background?

Asked on 3/11/11, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

That is a difficult question to answer without looking at your employment contract, handbook, etc.. Further, you may have recourse under FMLA and/or ADA. I would consult with an attorney in your area that focuses on Employment Law / Wrongful Termination issues.

Best of Luck,

Read more
Answered on 3/14/11, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio