Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

i have a worker compensation claim that expired in 2009 can i reopen it.

Asked on 1/19/11, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Bainbridge The Bainbridge Firm, LLC

Yes, the claim should be able to be reactivated under Ohio law, as long as five years have not trasnpired since the last payment has been made in the claim, if the injury occurred after October 18, 2006. A six year statute of limitations applies to medical only claims for injuries occurring before this date. I hope that this helps!

Andrew Bainbridge


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio