Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

business contract

We bought a small vacation package with Wyndam Resorts. We have paid in $1200 and still owe $800. Because of the economy now, we cannot afford to go on a vacation or pay this. Can we get out of the contract if we decide not to use the services?

Asked on 1/27/09, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: business contract

Greetings. I am sorry to hear that you have been impacted by the economy; I assure you that you are not alone in that.

Whether or not you can get out of the package will depend on the language in the offer. When you buy those type packages, they usually have very specific circumstances that dictate when you can or cannot cancel. You need to read the fine print in your contract.

That being said, the economy has hurt Wyndham too. Instead of losing a customer that may spend even more money at their facility, you may be able to work out a discount on the remainder owed or put it off until you are in a better financial position.

If all else fails, you may be able to transfer the package if permitted by the contract. Then you could unload it onto someone else who can take over the remaining liability for you.

All the best.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/09, 7:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma