Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Company Name Same As Another Competitors

In the last few months I have obtained status to be a dealer for a major Co. selling generators. I created a name with three words to conduct my buisness under. I received a letter from an attorney in New York state representing a Co.with the same name, also selling the same brand generators,insisting that we cease using the name immediatly or will be suied. Where do we stand in this situation and if need be could we add a word to our name to make it somewhat different or sweek it in some way using the same first three words? Our companies our completly across the country from one another and the Generator Co has no problem with it as we spoke to them today,Please Advise as to what our options are, and the best way to resolve the situation for all parties involved.

Asked on 12/09/08, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Company Name Same As Another Competitors

Based on your question it sounds like, since you're so new, and I presume the NY company is well established, that you are willing to change your name. If that's the case, then do so. You could, for example, change it to something with "Oklahoma" or "Sooner State" if you're selling primarily in Oklahoma; or something with "Southwest" if you're selling in the southwest region of the U.S.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/08, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma