Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Dissolving a partnership

I had a partner who abandoned our business years ago and has returned claiming that she is still part owner. Does she have a legal leg to stand on?

Asked on 11/24/08, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Dissolving a partnership

Much depends on the structure and form of the business itself. For example, is it an LLC, Corporation, Partnership, etc. Were there documents you both signed?

If there is enough value in the business to make it worth while for your partner to claim, then you should seriously consider having an attorney review the situation. You may have an argument that the partner's claim is worthless, but I'd suggest at least a brief legal review before laying out your position.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/08, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma