Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Breach of contract

Can you sue for the legal fees in a Breach if they correct the Breach and you are made whole ?

Asked on 10/23/08, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Breach of contract

The first thing to consider is, does the contract provide for attorney fees; if not, you may be out of luck (but maybe not).

Next, whether the contract provides for attorney fees or not, you could argue that, without the attorney fees you paid to make them cure the breach, you're still not whole. That is, to truly be made whole you should have the attorney fees paid that were required to cure the breach.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/08, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma