Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

The following link has a PDF outlining mask mandate information for employees to use if businesses go the route of mandates:

Can you review this document and provide a general assessment of its legality in Oklahoma? Is there legal standing for using this if one doesn't want to abide with employer mask mandates?


Asked on 8/17/21, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Krems Liberty Legal Solutions, LLC

Hello, and thank you for your question. I would like to give you some information to help you. I was watching Daystar last night, and they recommended that if you have a problem with your specific employer, that you contact a lawyer and have them write a custom letter for your situation. I would be glad to do such a custom letter for you, but I charge $200 for that service (this is less than my hourly rate). If you would be interested in me drafting a custom letter to send to your employer, please send me a direct email to me at [email protected] In general, I do not recommend the use of form letters or materials like the PDF in your link, but I do recommend retaining a lawyer (either myself or someone else) to draft a custom letter to your employer regarding your specific situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/21, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma