Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

We purchased a mobile home on an acre of land three months ago. The seller hasn't removed their personal belongings, and won't return our calls. What can we do about removal of their belongings?

Asked on 8/16/11, 7:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. You likely have several options. A certified letter is the best starting point. Inform the seller that if the property is not removed by X date, you will consider it abandoned and take appropriate steps. These could include disposal or sale of the items. It may also involve suing the seller for your costs of disposal if you go this route. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 8/16/11, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma