Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

After a student named Bob insults him in class, Mr. Stone, a business law professor, pulls out his .38 and fires a shot at the student. The shot misses Bob, but hits Anne, who never saw the shot coming and did not realize what had hit her. Bob and Anne sue Prof. Stone. Who can recover and under what theories will they recover, if at all?

(this is fictious)

Asked on 4/01/11, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I need to advise you of the policy here on LawGuru. This is a forum for real life legal questions, not homework assignments or fictitious scenarios. Do your own homework and research. Or, consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 4/01/11, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma