Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

child support 'due date'?

When exactly is child support 'due' for a given month? At the first of that month? For instance, is my child support to my ex for November due at the beginning of November, or by the end of it?

Asked on 11/22/05, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: child support 'due date'?

Generally the support order sets out the date that payments are due. Pay on the first if you want to be sure, otherwise ask the Court to clarify or the supported party to stipulate to a due date.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/05, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma