Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Hello, my question is I sold a dog to a guy then he wanted another one. He wanted me to find him another dog of this breed so I told him I would. He said any color was fine. I tried to buy one after he sent the money & the deal fell through so I purchased him another dog of the same breed just a different color. So now the guy wants his money back because he doesn't like the color but I've already purchased the dog & can't take it back. I told him I would sale the dog because he doesn't like the color then refund the money even know we had no contract on color or time. he is in another state & wired the money. Have I broken any laws? I still have the dog & it's only been about a week

Asked on 12/19/11, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

First of all this is an agreement between two parties; not a contract. Therefore, no laws were broken and no contract was breached. Secondly, you appear to have upheld your part of this verabal agreement. Therefore, the receiving party who to had refused toaccept your dog is in breach of your agreement and no further action is needed on your part. You also have the right to recover your losses that resulted as due to his breach.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/11, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma