Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

Common-law marriages

What is the law in Oklahoma regarding common-law marriages. What dos it take to be recognized.

Asked on 9/28/01, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Bohannan The Bohannan Law Office, P.C.

Re: Common-law marriages

To establish a valid common-law marriage in Oklahoma there must be:

actual and mutual agreement to enter into a matrimonial relation;

permanent and exclusive of all others;

between unmarried parties capable in law of making such a contract; and

consummated by cohabitation as man and wife or their mutual assumption openly of marital duties and obligations.

In other words, you need two parties who can legally marry and who hold themselves out in public to be husband and wife.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/01, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma