Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

I run a small restaurant/bar in Portland. I have been falsely accused of sexual harassment by a woman who was hired on for the breakfast shift for a short period) it did not work out due to her not following state law by going barefoot in the restaurant on numerous occasions and the being caught doing drugs. Anyway there has not been a shred of proof supplied by the accuser however I showed that the date in question I was in New York for my mothers funeral. I submitted my documents to my attorney. It has cost $20,000 and the are talking about a hearing. Is this normal to have to pay so much money for an accusation that has zero proof behind it?

Asked on 8/20/23, 6:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes that seems like a reasonable amount of money. The judge decides if the plaintiff has a case; the person being sued doesn't get to declare they win. Your lawyer will probably ask her to pay your legal fees if her claim was false.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/23, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon