Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

how can you sell replica merchindise from chine in a store in the us?

Asked on 7/07/11, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. Just translate "replica" to "infringing on someone's trademark" and you have your answer - it's illegal. Sales of illegal replica items are aggressively pursued by the trademark owners. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 7/08/11, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon