Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

can a student be held liable for accidental plagiarism in a draft


Asked on 10/01/11, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC

Plagiarism is one of the most serious academic offenses out there. However, it's the school, not the courts, who will hold the student accountable and impose penalties for plagiarism. Civil or criminal liability does not affix to a plagiarism charge. Will the school hold the student accountable for plagiarism? You bet. Schools have a variety of sanctions for plagiarism that range from a slap on the wrist to permanent expulsion.

Charges of copyright infringement can arise from the same facts as those giving rise to the plagiarism charge, and the student may MAY be found liable in court for copyright infringement arising out of the same incident that gave rise to the plagiarism charge. The student may have absolute defenses in place in the law, however, to avoid the copyright infringement liability.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/11, 3:27 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon