Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

A company emailed me with a great offer on a product. I know a company that deals in this product and let them know of the offer. The company told me they knew and had done business with the company that made the offer still they agreed to pay me a fee for alerting them to the deal. The company sent a large sum of money to the company that made the offer. The company has not released the product and has not refunded the money well after 30 days after numerous requests.

The company that sent the money is saying they will take legal action against the company and has implied I am responsible as well. Is it possible I could be held responsible if the company fails to refund the money? What should I do, and/or not do? How much would it cost for an attorney to write the company a letter saying I am not responsible?

Asked on 4/17/14, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

You should call an attorney to give more specific facts. When this occurred. What sum you were offered what discussions there were between the different parties etc. A letter to the company would often be charged either on an hourly basis if further representation or communication is expected or on a flat fee basis but this can be discussed with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/14, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania