Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I founded a project and was forcably removed for a time being with a set of terms that governed my removal and stated what the new project leader could and could not do. should the new project leader break the terms all claims to the project and its data reverted back to me. He broke the terms i was reinstated but the damage was done and the project closed. I am now trying to recover a backup of the web files and database and our former web dev refuses to hand it over because he does not want me using it to contact my former community to further advance the next step of the project which is game modifications. how can i go about recovering these files when he refuses to hand them over

Asked on 11/07/15, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office

If you have a contract with the developer, and he is withholding the data, he could be in violation of your contract. If the data is your property, then a judge could compel him (or her) to turn over the data to you. In the alternative, you could try the copyright angle. Basically, you would claim that you are the copyright owner of the data since you hired the developer to produce the art (also known as the data). This angle is a long shot but could be enough to convince the developer to turn over the files.

I am happy to brainstorm other ideas. Feel free to contact me. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/15, 5:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania