Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Me and my wife decided to do a powersellers program. They granted half of the money which was like 3000 but we gave them A total of 600 dollars which i swiped on multiple credit cards. We were promised that will be making 1k to 3k within 45 to 90 days. But everytime we ended up being asked for more money and never even seen any money coming in. And now they charging me 102.77 a month for something which i told them i dont want to do anymore because i havent see any money coming in. We feel we were scam by them because they lied from the beginning and i would like to get my money back. What can i do?

Asked on 9/09/15, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

If you do not want to participate in their program any longer, inform them in writing that you are no longer interested. Then inform your credit card companies which you gave to this organization and report them as perpetrating a fraud on you and you do not authorize them to place any further charges on your credit cards. If you want to really be on the safe side, you can take one additional step and tell the credit card companies that have issued a credit card to you that you would like to cancel their card and to have them issue to you another card with a different number. This way, you will be sure that this organization will not be able to place additional charges on your credit cards.

Kindest Regards,


Read more
Answered on 9/10/15, 5:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania