Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

We have a used merchandise store where we buy and sell almost everything. If we buy an item that happens to be stolen can the police take the item or does the victim have to purchase it back from us? We have conflicting answers with the local police officers in our county.

Thank you

Asked on 5/01/15, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Thank you for your question.

If stolen property is sold, the purchaser of that property does not acquire title because the thief never had legal title to transfer. What's more, if you have reason to believe that the property you are buying from an individual is stolen, you can be charged with the crime of "Receiving stolen property" under the Pennsylvania Crimes Code.

Kindest regards,


Read more
Answered on 5/09/15, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania