Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Please help!

I needed two trees removed from my property. I called 3 people for free estimates. The 3rd person gave the best offer so I went with them. They came, cut down the trees and we're in the process of cleaning up, when a man pulls into my driveway. He began yelling and screaming about me owing him money, claiming that I "hired him" for the job...which I NEVER agreed to. He said he will "see me in court" and thst I should get a good attorney. I kinda laughed about it because it just seemed ridiculous, but now I'm getting kinda worried that this crook is going to sue me over this.

Do I have anything to be worried about? Please help!

Jesse (Cranberry, Pennsylvania)


Asked on 7/05/15, 4:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Norman Stark J. Norman Stark , Attorney, Architect

Dear Jesse in Cranberry: What a charming place you live in...Stop worrying! That individual and his threats are what is known in the legal profession as an IDIOT! (I'd use stronger language, bit I can't do so publicly, or perhaps I've forgotten the ones I'd like to use.)

Baseless claims are merely baseless threats, just that. The keys to every successful lawsuit are: entitlement and damages; without both there is no recovery. Besides, you have the right to counterclaim for several causes of action, including fraud, misrepresentation, etc.

If you are truly worried, why not retain an experienced, aggressive Attorney and just sit back, and let him or her have at it..

Good luck.

Sincerely,

J. Norman Stark

***

“WHERE EXPERIENCE COUNTS, COUNT ON MY EXPERIENCE”

J. NORMAN STARK, ATTORNEY*

ARCHITECT EMERITUS (Ohio) A.I.A., N.C.A.R.B.

1109 Carnegie Avenue Cleveland, Ohio 44115

(216) 531-5310 x7100 Email: [email protected]

*Author: The Construction Claims Investigation Worklist®

Read more
Answered on 7/05/15, 9:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania