Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

What is the statue of limitations for Insider trading

Asked on 11/05/15, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharmil McKee McKee Law Office

Unfortunately, "insider trader" means lots of things including legal and illegal activities. So, even though I don't know exactly what you mean, I will assume that you mean using nonpublic information to make a purchase of public stock. If so, this is a violation of SEC rule 10b-5. The statute of limitations is 5 years from the date of the violation. If you have a specific situation, please consult an attorney. The courts disagree on the definition of "violation" so you should talk to a lawyer about your personal and specific circumstances. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/15, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania