Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I hired an artist to prepare some artwork. I need a form that assigns me ownersh

I have created an entertainment show and I'm developing a web site. I have hired an artist to create the art and an audio producer and voice talent to create an audio track and to produce a song that I wrote. I want to make sure that I retain ownership of all the material, including the web site that is being developed by a web site designer. Is there a standard form that I can adapt for each of the vendors?


Asked on 8/24/00, 6:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks

Re: I hired an artist to prepare some artwork. I need a form that assigns me own

You need what is called a work for hire agreement. The agreement states that any product (art, music, etc) developed while you are paying is your property. Form agreements may not cover all contingencies. You are better off getting a comprehensive agreement that fully protects you.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/00, 7:27 am
Murray Eckell Eckell,Sparks,Levy, Auerbach,Monte,Rainer,&Sloane

Re: I hired an artist to prepare some artwork. I need a form that assigns me own

It would be dangerous for you to attempt to solve these problems yourself. You have a number of intelectual property issues. I strongly recommend you contact an intelectual property lawyer. If you wish me to recommend several, please call me 610 565-3700 x242

Read more
Answered on 9/29/00, 9:51 am
Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

Re: I hired an artist to prepare some artwork. I need a form that assigns me own

You should have a contract with each vendor that specifies that you are paying for the work and will retain ownership of the product. You will need to obtain and assert copyright protection for the content you put on your website. Please feel free to contact me if you want to discuss this in more detail.

This is general information for discussion purposes. We would have to have an attorney-client relationship for me to give legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/00, 1:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania