Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Legally Binding

My question is fairly simple. All i want to know is whether or not Verbal Agreements are legally binding in any way.

Asked on 8/28/00, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Henigan Eckell Sparks

Re: Legally Binding

Unfortunately not just a somple answer. Agreements for certain subjects must be in writing to be enforceable under the "statute of frauds". Other agreements may only be partially enforceable depending on the subject matter. Even if legally binding, you will run into evidentiary problems if you try to enforce an oral agreement. At a minimum you want a letter confirming the agreement, which is not always sufficient to prove an agreement.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/00, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania