Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

I am abused via Internet

I was in dogs all my life. I was breeding dogs, training dogs, importing dogs, showing dogs at dog shows etc.

I am a victim of vicious hate campaign on the Internet. The person who hates me maintains a site and accusing me of killing dogs, stealing dogs, stealing money. She maintains a web site and posting pictures of dogs she claims I stole, offering a reward. Posting pictures of dogs I presumably killed. Impersonating an investigator, calling my vet, my friends, state and city officials, telling that I am in jail for killing dogs.

This continues nonstop. She sends out dozens of messages a day.

I am looking for legal help.

Asked on 7/13/03, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: I am abused via Internet

You have a right to sue for lible, assuming that what she says is false. You may also file a grievance with the internet arbitration asociation, ICAAN.Org. Otherwise, you need to hire anattorney to restrain her from doing what is being done and sue for damages.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/03, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania