Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

A judge signed the wrong date on a search warrant for a home is it still legal

Asked on 4/16/15, 2:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

A Search Warrant must state the correct date on which the search is to occur and must also state the correct address and which rooms at that address will be searched. Otherwise, the Search Warrant is defective and anything found pursuant to the defective Search Warrant cannot be admitted into evidence in any Court.

Kindest Regards,


Read more
Answered on 4/19/15, 11:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania