Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

Power of Attorney

Could you please tell me if Power of Attorney can be granted to a person who is a convicted felon (multiple times for theft), and is also diagnosed with a mental illness (bipolar disorder). This person is trying to convince my in-laws to give them Power of Attorney, and we are terrified.

Please advise.

Asked on 12/04/03, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William L. McLaughlin, Jr. McLaughlin Law Offices

Re: Power of Attorney

Yes, it can be done. Have the in-laws get a

full explination of the tremendious risk of

a POA if it is in the wrong hands. POA's

should only be granted to a trustworthy

person. The law can not protect you against

a foolish choice in this regard.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania