Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania


How long do you have to be married to claim allimony?

Asked on 2/18/07, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

Re: Allimony

There is no set length. However, it is fair to state that a marriage of less than 5 years may not result in alimony.

I trust this has been helpful but feel free to call or E-mail on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/07, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania