Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

extra expenses after auto accident

I was hit by a car who ran a red light about seven weeks ago. She admitted fault and her insurance company paid for repair of my vehicle. She had the minimum property coverage of $5,000. Which only covered my car. Due to the damages, I was in a rental for the entire time it took to fix my car.(6 wks) I was left with paying the total cost of the rental out of pocket. The total was $1511. Am I entiltled to recoup that money? If so from whom?

Asked on 5/04/07, 11:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: extra expenses after auto accident

yes you can recoup your money from the striking vehicles owner. You can also recover for any injury that you may have received in the accident. In order to recover the rental fees, you may have to sue the other driver/owner.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/07, 11:20 am
Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP

Re: extra expenses after auto accident

You should absolutely consult an attorney as soon as possible. Even if she had the minimum coverage, your own insurance might have coverage for you through UM/UIM motorist protection. Feel free to call our offices at your earliest convenience. 267.639.3105.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/07, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania