Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

I had a house fire on feb 3rd 2013. On the current mortgage i have on the house, My ex is listed on it too. Prior to me moving in the house in 2010 she had lived there. While she lived she didnt keep up the payments very well. Now is she entitled to half the insurance money?

Asked on 3/23/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office

the insurance company will make the check payable to you, your wife, and your mortgage company. How you, your wife, and the mortgage company split up that money is not the concern of the insurance company. How you and your wife split the check will depend on who yells the loudest!

Read more
Answered on 3/24/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania