Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Pennsylvania

International Copyright - Vietnam

I work at a library and we are looking to scan prints that were made in Vietnam in the 1960s. I see copyright protection in Vietnam was only established in the 80s and with the US in the 90s. Are materials produced before then subject to copyright protection? Also, these are somewhat ''orphan works'' -- meaning we are unsure as to who created them.

Asked on 6/13/08, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: International Copyright - Vietnam

If these are unpublished works, they are subject to US copyright protection. If they are published works, and first published in Vietnam (and not also published in any treaty country within 30 days of publication in Vietnam), then they are in the public domain in the US. As of now, there are no special provisions for orphan works.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/08, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania