Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

After asking my oral surgeon three times what the cost on my end of a surgery would be and being assured every time that it would be covered by insurance, i was still asked to pay $200 on the day of the surgery because "insurance did not cover all of it". I paid said fee and then 2 months later received a bill in the mail for $800 because my insurance did not cover it. This was never discussed or talked about.

Do I have to pay this fee?

Asked on 9/08/09, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Silverman Alan H. Schorr & Associates

I am not familiar with all of the facts in your situation and am not your attorney. The following should not be taken as legal advice.

Normally when patients visit a medical office they are asked to sign a number of forms. One of these forms is usually an agreement that in the event the insurance company refuses to pay you will be responsible for making sure that the balance is paid. You may want to contact your insurer to find out the reason for denial. Sometimes it is a rectifiable problem.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/09, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania