Legal Question in Social Security Law in Pennsylvania

Is alcoholism considered a disability for social security dissability

Asked on 11/21/17, 8:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Selagy F. Randall Selagy, P.C.

Not for alcoholism alone. You may qualify if you no longer drink but an impairment caused by the alcohol - such as liver damage, cardiovascular disease, cancer or mental illness is severe enough and that damage is irreversible.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/17, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania