Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

no insurance car accident

i was in a car accident today. i let my insurance lapse but it was the other dirvers fault. we live in pgh, pa were they have no fault insurance. my car is probably going to be totaled. he reared ended me and my trunk is a total loss with exposed muffler. my care is still being financed its a 2001. his insurance is erie. are they liable for paying to fix my car since i have no insurance. would they be liable for a rental and would they have to pay my balance owed to the finance company. would the finance company be able to get me into another loan for a another car. i would have been done paying for it next september.

Asked on 11/07/07, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)

Re: no insurance car accident

You asked about insurance coverage in an accident when you were operating an uninsured vehicle.

This is what we call a but for. There would have been no damages but for the fact that you chose to operate a vehicle without insurance.

Technically your car was inoperable as long as it was uninsured.

If I recall correctly you may not recover for your damages and may even be liable for the other operator's damages. You still owe the debt for the damaged car, whether you get it repaired or not.

Go speak with a local accident attorney immediately.



Read more
Answered on 11/07/07, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania