Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Statute of Limitations for PA Parking Ticket

Is there such a thing as a statute of limitations for a parking ticket in Pennsylvania. If so, how long is it and where can i find written proof? Thank you.

Asked on 10/11/07, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Sughrue Attorneys Crosby & Sughrue

Re: Statute of Limitations for PA Parking Ticket

No real statute of limitations because the government will say parking tickets are not moving violations, but you can look in Title 42 section 5553 are argue with them about it. generally for summary vioaltions, the SOL is 3 years.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania