Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

third time drunk driving

what is probable sentence? Does three strike apply here? Would minority receive tougher sentence?

Asked on 10/15/07, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Sughrue Attorneys Crosby & Sughrue

Re: third time drunk driving

Your sentence will depend on the county in which you are being prosecuted. Is this your 3rd DUI in the last ten years? How many have you had in the last ten years?

Make sure you have a good, thorough preliminary heaaring to preserve any issues you may have for trial/suppression/challenge BAC etc. The State mandatory minimum sentence is generally 1 year in state prison. Some counties offer other programs in which you can participate to avoid state prison.

Good luck & give me a call if you decide you want my help.

Three strikes do not apply because the three strikes principle only aplies to a few select violent felonies.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania