Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My mom has a will. She lost everything due to illness and no longer lives alone. My sister is POA does everything for my mom. My mom has given my sister all her savings. There is no mention of the money in the will that my mom gave her. Can it be proven that the money mom give her was hers and shouldn't it be split between all of us. Please respond. Thank you.

Asked on 4/18/18, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Guess you didn't like my first answer. Your mother had every right to gift the money to who ever she likes. Or spend it. Just because she mentioned some property in a will doesm't give you any rights to that property. You can only inherit what she owned at the time she dies.


Read more
Answered on 4/18/18, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania