Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

Upon discharge from a PA hospital after a workplace accident, I received written directive to make a follow-up appointment with my cardiologist. While stating that all expenses for emergency medical transportation and hospital treatments would be covered by workers' comp., fees for the follow-up would not. The insurance representative explained via telephone that the follow-up had nothing to do with the accident but was an advisory due to previous hypertension treatments. Can a follow-up directive be unrelated to emergency treatment and therefore not covered by the workers' comp. policy?

Asked on 6/24/16, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Valko ERISA Disability Lawyer

You may have to fight the carrier. They suck. They ALL suck. That's why the world needs lawyers. Fact is, if your ER doctor or generalist or family doc or cardiologist says the heart condition was aggravated by the work incident, it will be compensable. 814-944-8275 if you need help.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/16, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania