Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

If I have a bill of sale for a puppy can the dog be taken from me by someone.

Asked on 6/22/18, 6:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

So long as you bought the animal with a reasonable, good faith belief that the seller was the owner, generally no one may take the dog from you unless, for example, the dog bit a person, in which case an animal control officer would be empowered to take possession of the animal.

Hope that answers your question.

Good luck,


Read more
Answered on 6/22/18, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island