Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Rhode Island

20 years ago my brother bought my fathers house for 80,000 and it’s a triple decker for the express reason to save it from being taken during a nursing home stay. Now my brother wants to sell the house and he’s not giving any of the profits to myself or my other brother, He says we didn’t help pay the mortgage even though he had renters to pay the mortgage and didn’t have to use his own money. We weren’t told 20 years ago that this was an investment opportunity we were told it was to protect the house. So my question is are we entitled to any of the money from the sale of the house?

Asked on 8/08/20, 4:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative

Answer depends on a lot more facts - most basic of which is whether nor not your dad's alive at this time. But this not, in my estimation, a suitable forum for such a discussion. You and your other brother really need to speak with seasoned counsel.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 8/08/20, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Rhode Island