Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

My fianc´┐Że was sentenced to 3 years with a 19 month jail credit. His lawyer says legally he gets his credit, the jail says he doesn't get it. I can't get his lawyer to call me back anymore. Who is being truthful and who is lying to me? What can I do?

Asked on 1/17/14, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

When you say "the jail," I assume you are referring to the county jail. Also known as the county detention center. They are not the ones you should be asking. If he was sentenced to 3 years, then he would do his time in the state prison system. Therefore, the people that run that system is the SC Dept. of Corrections.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina