Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

If a girl who is 17 wants to have sex with a 25 yr old in sc is it legal?

Asked on 4/02/16, 3:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Each state has its own laws pertaining to this. In most states, if not all, the age of consent is 18, That cannot be waived by the 17 year old. The child has no authority to change that. In other words, just because the child does so on their own, that is, consents to it, there is no difference. The child cannot consent to the sex in order to make it legal. I personally do not know what the law says in each and every state. But as far as I know, its illegal in all states for a child 17 years old to have sex. The person who is 25 would be committing a very serious crime.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/16, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina