Legal Question in Employment Law in South Carolina

Over time in SC

My husband works for a dry cleaners in Charleston, SC. When my husband works over 40 hrs in a week, his boss refuses to pay him time and a half. His boss says the business is classified as ''seasonal'' and my husband is a ''seasonal employee.'' The cleaners is open year round, and my husband has been working there for the past 3 years, 12 months a year. He is not paid salary, he is an hourly employee. Is this boss playing it straight, or breaking the law by not paying my husband for his overtime?

Asked on 6/10/08, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheryl Schelin Law Office of Sheryl Schelin

Re: Over time in SC

I'd have serious concerns about FLSA violations in this case.

If you'd like to discuss it further, please call me or email me -- my contact info is included on this site, and can also be found at

Read more
Answered on 6/10/08, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in South Carolina