Legal Question in Personal Injury in South Carolina

My wife is the victim of an accident while a patient in a hospital. Is tere a statue of limitations on whether to bring a claim/ suit against the hospital ?

Asked on 3/16/10, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ben Stevens The Stevens Firm, P.A. Family Law Center

Yes, there is a statute of limitations involved, and it will vary depending on whether the hospital is owned by the state or a private entity. You should consult an attorney as soon as possible to discuss this matter. My partner, Brac Turnipseed, handles these types of cases, and you are welcome to contact him at 864.573.0048.

If you would like additional information about this or related topics, you can visit my personal injury law blog ( or our firm's website ( If I can assist you further, please do not hesitate to contact my office.

Thanks and good luck, Ben Stevens

Read more
Answered on 3/21/10, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in South Carolina