Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina


I purchased a brand new house 8 months ago have had nothing but problems with it breaking down from the water heater going out several times to walls and ceiling needing to be replaced to leaky roofs. is there a lemon law for houses like there is for cars.

Asked on 5/12/03, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.

Re: house

There is no lemon law for houses. However, generally the builder is responsible for repair of defects in the house - generally for the first year, depending on your contract with the builder.

Keep records of the damage, defects and repairs in case you need to sue the builder.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/03, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina