Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

I lived at an apartment complex alone for 3 years. There was another person on the lease, but did not live there. She recently inquired to the office management about my rent [payment status and the management told her that I was behind on rent by 1 month. I had lost my job but always paid my rent before i could get evicted. Does the management company, which is a large property management company, have the right to give her the status of my payments and if not, can i take them, including the person on the lease, to court for violating my privacy. Thank you......Patrick Pack

Asked on 12/19/09, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

You said this other person is on the lease. But you didn't say if they were on it as a co-tenant or as a occupant. If they were on it as a co-renter, then they are a party to the contract just like you are and they have a right to inquire about the lease payment. If they are on it as a occupant, then I do not know if your privacy rights have been violated or not. There are not very many lawyers that do that. You would have to find one that does. I'll tell you up front that if you find one of those lawyers, they will ask you how you have been harmed by the management company releasing this information.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/09, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina