Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

last payment was not recorded at courthouse.lien holder died. bank refuses to give loan until deed is clear.all information about land lost in courthouse fire before transfered to computers.

Asked on 1/25/10, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

I'm afraid that you tried to hard to be brief. There simply is not enough information to help you. I can't tell what the payments were for, if it was a loan, promissory note, judgment, etc. I don't know how much money is involed, what type of a lien it was, and so on. My suggestion would be to call an attorney that so that he/she can ask you questions until they have the necessary information to advise you. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/10, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina