Legal Question in Real Estate Law in South Carolina

I was recently caught for stealing like $400 out of the register at work. I didn't go to jail that day but the police officer said a warrant would be written next wk. when I turn my self in will I go to jail and should I plead guilty at court even though I know I'm guilty and they have evidence?

Asked on 8/25/12, 3:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

No. You should see a lawyer first. Hire one if you can. There are usually alternatives to pleading guilty. Especially if you are young. A lot depends on your record. You might qualify for a community service program to get this off your record.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/12, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in South Carolina